Tyne and Wear HER(8022): Jarrow, Grange Road West, Christ Church - Details

Jarrow, Grange Road West, Christ Church

Jarrow

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1868 by Johnson and Hicks. Coursed, squared rock-faced sandstone; roof of Welsh slate. 4-bay nave, north and south aisles and south porch, 2-bay chancel with south vestry and north organ loft, tower with stair turret at north-east of nave. Early English style. West elevation; 2 windows of 2 lights with cinquefoils. Clerestory has cinquefoil windows; lancets in the aisles. High-pitched roofs have gable stone copings and finials; tower has tall broach spire. Interior: nave arcades have round piers with plinths, clasping bands and acanthus capitals; and stiff leaf stops to hood moulds of arches. Furnishings: Norman-style front of Frosterley marble on pedestal and 4 columns; choir stalls, rood screen, lectern and altar Gothic-style woodwork of high quality. LISTED GRADE 2