Tyne and Wear HER(8026): Cleadon, Front Street, No. 10, Cleadon Tower - Details

Cleadon, Front Street, No. 10, Cleadon Tower

Cleadon

Extant Building

House. C18 incorporating parts of earlier house; 1890 reconstruction of tower. Rendered with Welsh slate roof to house, flat roof to tower. L plan: cross gable to street, tower in the angle. South elevation: 2 storeys, 3 windows, small 2-light over central door, upper right a square oriel with cornice, remainder 3-light mullioned; all openings with label moulds. Roof: 2 small gabled dormers with barge-boards; gable coping; 2 end brick chimneys and one to cross gable; crenellation to tower. Interior: C19 handrail to staircase with decorated tread ends and one plain one turned baluster on each step; wide 3-centred arched stone lintels to two fires on ground floor, chamfered with tongue stop and with 2-stepped flat and tongue stop; another covered on ground floor; on first floor a chimney piece with false 4-centred arch between tapered pilasters, fluted with heavily moulded plinth and cornice, and the Chamber arms over; and some 2-panelled doors with bolection-moulded architraves and panels over. LISTED GRADE 2

3844

6234

NZ38446234

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/21; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas p108; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2013-14, Cleadon Tower Building Recording