Tyne and Wear HER(8028): Cleadon, Front Street, Cleadon House, wall and gate piers - Details

Cleadon, Front Street, Cleadon House, wall and gate piers

Cleadon

Boundary

Boundary Wall

Structure

Wall and gate piers. C18. Arising from front right of the house is a high brick wall with 3 banded square piers and a garden entrance; this connects with a high garden wall, extending the width of the garden, of roughly squared coursed limestone rubble with a triple moulded brick coping. The entrance from the street is formed by a low wall of brick with stone coping, continuing along through 3 square brick piers with plinths, in which are 2 ashlar gate piers with overhanging cornices. Original iron gates and railings have been removed. LISTED GRADE 2

3831

6232

NZ38316232

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/23; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project