Tyne and Wear HER(8029): East Boldon, Front Street, No. 57, Boldon Lodge - Details

East Boldon, Front Street, No. 57, Boldon Lodge

East Boldon

Extant Building

House, now two separate dwellings; set back left entrance bay raised to two storeys in C19. Brick, with Welsh slate roof. Main house : 2 storeys, 4 sash windows with glazing bars, second from left being a round-headed staircase window; curved one-storey porch in third bay from left has 2 curved windows and an open- pedimented Tuscan doorcase to the 8-panelled door with round fanlight; roof has gable stone coping, 2 end brick chimneys. Second house : 2 storeys, one bay with door and doorcase similar to those of the main house but with flat pilasters and decorated fanlight; roof, lower than that of the main house, has stone gable coping and one end brick chimney. A continuous stone band runs at ground floor level. LISTED GRADE 2

3629

6130

NZ36296130

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/24; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, February 2006, East Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; East Boldon School Centenary 1885-1985; M. Linge, The Story of Boldon; A. Middleton, 1983, Boldon's Witness in Church and Community; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; W. Wilson, 1935, A Short History of Boldon