Tyne and Wear HER(8031): East Boldon, Front Street, No. 70, walls and gate piers - Details

East Boldon, Front Street, No. 70, walls and gate piers

East Boldon

Boundary

Boundary Wall

Structure

Wall and 2 tall stone piers, late C18. Sandstone ashlar, having plinth, over- hanging cornice, and ball finial. Long wall attached to west and short to east; tall; roughly squared coursed sandstone. LISTED GRADE 2

3627

6134

NZ36276134

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/26; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, February 2006, East Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; East Boldon School Centenary 1885-1985; M. Linge, The Story of Boldon; A. Middleton, 1983, Boldon's Witness in Church and Community; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; W. Wilson, 1935, A Short History of Boldon; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project