Tyne and Wear HER(804): Follingsby common fields - Details

Follingsby common fields

Follingsby

Cultivation Marks

Broad Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Prominent ridge and furrow occupies the western third of Heworth golf course. Its significance is not clear. It has been recorded under Follingsby for the time being since this - if it really existed - appears to have been the nearest medieval settlement. However, according to the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, the area of the ridge and furrow was not in any township, but was instead in territory called "Hedworth Detached". It is just possible this was the result of the enclosure of common, or possibly a carve-up of Follingsby.

302

606

NZ302606

<< HER 804 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858, 6 inch scale, Durham VII Ordnance Survey maps, 1919, 3rd ed. 6 Ordnance Survey maps, 1976, 6 NZ36SW; English Heritage Hadrian's Wall WHS Mapping Project, 2008, 1403244; Aerial Photograph RAF CPE/UK/2352 3189 04-OCT-1947; RAF 58/B/35 5290 16-MAY-1948; NMR OS/92254 344 15-JUL-1992