Tyne and Wear HER(8041): West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Laverick Hall - Details

West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Laverick Hall

West Boldon

Farmhouse

Extant Building

House, formerly farmhouse. Late C18 with alterations. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roof with stone copings; brick end chimneys mostly rebuilt; boarded eaves cornice gutter. 2 storeys, 5 windows with modern 12-paned sashes, flush keystones and projecting cills. Central 8-panelled door, with patterned oblong fanlight, in raised stone surround. Rear elevation refenestrated. Interior shows barrel-vaulted landing and some original architraves. Tall rubble walls with flat stone copings link to outbuildings at either side, the western extending a curved section to the road. A small curved outbuilding is attached to the north-west corner. LISTED GRADE 2