Tyne and Wear HER(8043): West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Scots House, stables - Details

West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Scots House, stables

West Boldon

Animal Shed

Stable

Extant Building

Stables, cartshed, hay barn and tack room. Early-mid C19. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings, including plinth, raised quoins and moulded cornice; Welsh slate roof with stone coping and mace finial; one corniced stone ridge chimney. 2 storeys, 9-bay range to north and a high wall linking it to the one-storey, 5-bay south stable range : keyed architraves to the doors except the carriage door in the projecting pedimented centre piece to the north range: this and the window openings have alternating block surrounds. Loading door above carriage entrance has rusticated round architrave and moulded impost blocks and rests on first floor band. There is a corresponding door and arch in the projecting pedimented centre piece to the north front. Dilapidated at time of survey. Open wood shelter shed in yard not included. LISTED GRADE 2