Tyne and Wear HER(8046): Whitburn, Church Lane, The Red Cottage, wall - Details

Whitburn, Church Lane, The Red Cottage, wall

Whitburn

Barrier

Wall

Structure

East-west wall 35m south of Red Cottage and linking wall to house. Wall, dated 1842, for Thomas Barnes. Red and grey brick with sandstone embellish- ments. 8 rectangular piers with grey brick corners and string courses, plinth coping on piers and along wall, and string at wall coping and at tops of piers; moulded coping of bright red brick. Grey brick diapers enclose coat of arms, panels 'T1842B' and starfish all in sandstone. Plainer wall of red and grey brick which connects Red Cottage with the decorated wall is included for group value with those structures. LISTED GRADE 2

4057

6161

NZ40576161

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/6; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project: Testing the National Framework