Tyne and Wear HER(8048): Cleadon, Front Street, No. 1 - Details

Cleadon, Front Street, No. 1

Cleadon

Extant Building

House, probably farmhouse and hind's cottage originally. Late C17/early C18. Coursed squared limestone, the main house thinly rendered; roof of Welsh slates to the main house, pantiles to the cottage. Main house: 2 storeys, 3 bays; central boarded dor with oblong fanlight, sash windows at either side on ground floor; first floor has 2 sash windows and blocked narrow central window. Roof has 3 segment-headed dormers blocked with plywood at time of survey; 2 end brick chimneys. Cottage-: 2 storeys, 2 bays; one sash window at left; at right, one blocked narrow window on first floor. LISTED GRADE 2

3854

6242

NZ38546242

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/15; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas