Tyne and Wear HER(8053): Whitburn, Front Street, No. 47, Whitburn House - Details

Whitburn, Front Street, No. 47, Whitburn House

Whitburn

Extant Building

House. 1867-9 for Thomas Barnes, coalowner. Stone and half-timber with rendered infill; roof of pantiles and plain tiles. 2 storeys; 2 bays of stone cross-gabled then five of ornamental geometric timber-framing. The stone bays have 3-light mullioned and transomed lower windows with small shell segmental pediments, 2-light mullioned windows above with decorated segmental pediments, and small round windows in the gable peaks; the timber-framed part has a central door with a timber porch and T-mullioned windows. A wood balcony on brackets runs along the eaves in front of 2 small and one larger dormer windows which have barge-boards as have the 2 large gables. Rainwater heads have the dates 1569 and 1869. West elevation, which is rendered, has 2 oriel windows at first floor. East elevation has decorative timber and a brick chimney stack. A second ridge chimney. Main entrance to rear has an oblong fanlight, Tuscan pilasters and cornice. Rear wing of render with pantiled roof : 2 storeys, 6 bays and a one-bay return. LISTED GRADE 2