Tyne and Wear HER(8058): West Boldon, Harton View, Nos. 1-5, Mansion House - Details

West Boldon, Harton View, Nos. 1-5, Mansion House

West Boldon

Extant Building

House and wings now 5 separate dwellings. Late C18/early C19. Main house : coursed squared limestone with ashlar sandstone porch; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 windows originally but 2 late C19 windows and doors inserted in 2nd bay. Square, one-storey porch, 2nd bay from right, has open-pedimented Tuscan doorcase with 8-panelled door and decorated round fanlight in deep reveal panelled in same style as door; margined sashes in side walls; dentilled cornice and blocking course. low-pitched roof to house has wide eaves, 3 transverse chimneys. Wing to west : rendered; 2 storeys, 1 window, door; flat roof. Wing to east at rear : ashlar with canted bay window, brick return; pantiled hipped roof. LISTED GRADE 2