Tyne and Wear HER(8060): West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Laverick Hall, barn ranges - Details

West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Laverick Hall, barn ranges

West Boldon

Farm Building

Barn

Extant Building

U-shaped ranges formerly barn, stables, granary, coach-houses and some living accommodation. C18 with alterations. Stone rubble with quoins, brick and stone dressings. High-pitched roofs part pantile, part renewed in French claytiles. 2 storeys. West range blank but for modern sliding door and 2 small windows; Dutch doors on rear face. North range has a gable at each end with large filled brick roundels, possibly pitching eyes, in gable peaks; modern first floor windows with glazing bars; at left a modern garage door; the main block holds 3 elliptical- arched gauged brick carriage entrances with key and impost blocks and boarded doors; modern wrought iron gates to courtyard entrance with wooden lintels, and 4 small doors to the right. East range has boarded loading doors first floor right, 3 C19 fixed lights below, and a large elliptical-arched courtyard entrance. In the courtyard a modern gallery of wood runs, at first floor, along the north range; the ground floor is open, with pillars of wood supporting the first floor on double corbels. LISTED GRADE 2