Tyne and Wear HER(8062): West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Scots House - Details

West Boldon, Newcastle Road, Scots House

West Boldon

Extant Building

House. Early C18. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Simple block plan with rear wing. 2 storeys, 5 windows. Plinth; 4 square stone steps lead to central door with pedimented Tuscan doorcase; bands at first floor and cills levels; stone cornice and blocking course; open pediment over 3 central bays. Hipped roof. Interior shows open well staircase with 2 turned balusters to a tread, ramped hand-rail with spiral curtail, complete balustrade also on wall side and along landing. One ground floor room has painted and grained trompe l'oeil panelling and an original carved chimney piece. Adam-style ceilings to staircase and one principal room. Door and window woodwork complete. Newcastle Chronicle 9 April 1814 "modern built mansion house called Scotch House to be let". LISTED GRADE 2*

3271

6097

NZ32716097

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/63; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2014, Site south of Newcastle Road (A184) and West of A19 - Archaeological Assessment