Tyne and Wear HER(8065): Hebburn, Albert Street, The Albert Public House - Details

Hebburn, Albert Street, The Albert Public House

Hebburn

Extant Building

Public house. Dated 1908. By J W Wardle of South Shields for Messrs John Rowell and Sons Ltd. Yellow and brown faience, brick, roof of welsh slate. Free baroque style. 2-storeys, 5 bays. Faience ground floor has central double door with round fanlight recessed between adapted Ionic pilasters supporting an open, broken segmental pediment which encloses a cartouche over the keystone; transomed and mullioned windows of 2 and 3 lights to left of door, of 3 and 3 to right, have cill aprons to lugged architraves, elliptical heads and large keystones, and are flanked by Ionic pilasters, those between first and 2nd, and 3rd and 4th windows supporting open pediments containing cartouches; 6-bay return in similar style; continuous cornice supported at the recessed corner by a large cartouche with fruit and flower decoration. Fascia with name panels and cornice at first floor cill level. First floor : Flemish bond brick; 2 sash windows over central door, 2 to right, blank wall to left; 4 and a double sash in the return. Roof has 2 gables central over the pairs of ground floor windows; return has one; all have stone coping, and bands, cartouches and corniced chimneys of yellow terracotta. Some windows have art nouveau glass. A rebuilding of an earlier public house. LISTED GRADE 2