Tyne and Wear HER(8068): Hebburn, Victoria Road West, No. 157, cemetery lodge - Details

Hebburn, Victoria Road West, No. 157, cemetery lodge

Hebburn

Cemetery Lodge

Extant Building

Lodge. 1890 by Frederick West of Hebburn for Hedworth, Monkton and Jarrow Burial Board. Snecked sandstone, ashlar quoins and plinth; roof of Welsh slate. L-plan with entrance porch in angle. Main elevation to street : 2 storeys, 3 bays, the third cross-gabled; ground floor has sash window, moulded parapet to porch containing boarded door and elliptical-headed fanlight in moulded surround, 3-light mullioned and transomed window in gabled bay. First floor : sash window partly in gabled dormer; double sash window in gable to street; all windows having chamfered surrounds. High-pitched roof has bands of fishscale slates; all gables have barge boards with finials; 2 tall stone corniced chimneys, at rear and on end return, the latter buttressed. Included for group considerations. LISTED GRADE 2

3066

6384

NZ30666384

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/79; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project