Tyne and Wear HER(8069): Hebburn Cemetery, mortuary gateway and chapels - Details

Hebburn Cemetery, mortuary gateway and chapels

Hebburn

Chapel

Cemetery Chapel

Extant Building

Linked pair of chapels. 1890 by Frederick West, surveyor to Hedworth, Monkton and Jarrow Burial Board. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of Welsh slate. Early English style, H-shaped plan. Tower with tall stone spire over carriage arch has narrow lancets at first and open 2-light windows at second stage. In arch are doors to corridors of 3 windows leading to chapels. East elevations have 3 tall cusped lancets, the central with flowing tracery; hood moulds with flower stops; buttresses and angle buttresses with gablets and coping to set-backs. Roof of corridor has red-tiled ridge; the chapel roofs high-pitched with stone gable coping; 2 ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

3087

6384

NZ30876384

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/81; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project