Tyne and Wear HER(8070): Jarrow, Church Bank, Jarrow Hall - Details

Jarrow, Church Bank, Jarrow Hall

Jarrow

Extant Building

House, now a Museum (part of Bede's World). 1785 for Simon Temple coal owner. Brick with stone dressings; roof of Welsh slate. Simple block with set back wing at north. 2 storeys; 3 bays by 5 to the main house and one to the set-back. West elevation : central 6-panelled door under decorated round fanlight in panelled recess and dentilled open pedimented Tuscan doorcase; cill bands to sash windows with glazing bars and flat stone lintels; eaves cornice. South elevation : 5 windows; central 3 in semicircular bay having pointed parapet with rendered coping; cill bands, stone lintels, those over the central 3 windows of later date, as are the fixed light windows; other windows sashes with glazing bars. Hipped roof, 2 transverse corniced ridge chimneys of brick; half-hipped roof to wing. Interior : cornices to lower and upper halls; 6-panelled doors in panelled reveals having reeded architraves; fluted pilasters carrying hall arches; open well staircase with decorated tread ends, 2 plain square balusters to each tread, inlaid handrail with spiral curtail; Venetian landing window with Gothick tracery and low relief heads either side of round-headed window. LISTED GRADE 2

3378

6540

NZ33786540

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1/83; South Tyneside Council, September 2006, St. Paul's Conservation Area Character Appraisal