Tyne and Wear HER(8071): Jarrow, Commercial Road, Nos. 1-3, The Tunnel Tavern - Details

Jarrow, Commercial Road, Nos. 1-3, The Tunnel Tavern

Jarrow

Demolished Building

House, now public house. Late C18/early C19. Coursed squared sandstone, ashlar plinth and quoins; roof of Welsh slate. 2 storeys, 4 bays. West elevation: ground floor has mid-C19 double shop front with central door in 3 bays, having glazing bars, ornate brackets to plain fascia under cornice, 4-panelled door recessed in panelled reveals; then house door under oblong fanlight, and window with original external shutters, upper sash having lost glazing bars; 4 windows at first floor. All windows sashes with glazing bars, having projecting cills, alternating block jambs and painted lintels. Left return : 2 late C19 shop fronts, partly blocked in between 6 flat Tuscan pilasters of wood, having plain fascia; one window at first floor left. Roof, half-hipped, has square brick chimney stack with ashlar plinth in centre of hip at left, one end chimney of stone and brick at right, one rear stack of brick. C19 street name on west elevation. LISTED GRADE 2

3307

6568

NZ33076568

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1/88, Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2006, The Gas Light PH, Commercial Road, Jarrow, Historic Building Recording