Tyne and Wear HER(8072): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Bede Cottage and Bede House - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Bede Cottage and Bede House

Monkton

Extant Building

House. Early/mid C17. Sandstone rubble; roof of Welsh slate with stone- coped gable parapet. L-shaped with single-storey farm building attached on left. Ground floor as 4-light stone-mullioned window, with label mould, at left; flat Tudor-arched door at right with label mould, alternate blocks to jambs, door of 4 planks. First floor window is 3-light with shone mul- lions and label mould. Roof has one end brick chimney. LISTED GRADE 2*

3212

6375

NZ32126375

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/96; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)