Tyne and Wear HER(8073): Jarrow, Sussex Street, clubhouse in Jarrow Park - Details

Jarrow, Sussex Street, clubhouse in Jarrow Park

Jarrow

Garden Building

Gate Lodge

Extant Building

Entrance lodge to Jarrow Park, (formerly park-keeper's house) now a club house. Dated 1876. North elevation of snecked sandstone; west of Whinstone rubble with quoins and plinth, sandstone dressings; Welsh slate roof, with flat stone coping. Jacobean style. West elevation facing park entrance: one storey, 3 bays; 4-light stone mullioned and transomed window. Flat pointed Tudor arch to wide boarded door in massive alternating block sur- round, with decorative panel over, in moulded recess which continues from tongue-stopped jamb chamfers; 2-light stone mullioned and transomed window. String at lintels continues along return gable to street as cill string. North gable to street: 3-light mullioned and transomed window in gable peak. Roof: ball finials on gable foots tones; one transverse corniced stone chimney. LISTED GRADE 2

3242

6471

NZ32426471

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/99; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project