Tyne and Wear HER(8075): South Shields, Fowler Street, No. 27, Masonic Hall - Details

South Shields, Fowler Street, No. 27, Masonic Hall

Meeting Hall

Freemasons Hall

Demolished Building

1862-63. Red brick, with stone dressings. Two storeys and 4 bays. A simple classical design. The ground floor now contains an altered late C19 shop front but the original rusticated 3 centred arch to a passage-way in the southern bay still exists. The first floor has quoins and the windows are framed by moulded architraves and straight pediments supported on scrolled brackets. The elevation is crowned by a cornice and balustrade. The central portion of the balustrade is a solid panel. The 4 pedestals are decorated with masonic symbols. This was the first purposely built masonic hall in South Shields. Demolished. Was listed grade 2.

3647

6721

NZ36476721

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/4; http://southshieldsfreemasons.co.uk