Tyne and Wear HER(8078): South Shields, Market Place, Church of St Hilda - Details

South Shields, Market Place, Church of St Hilda

Parish Church

Extant Building

Tower C18. Body of church rebuilt 1810-11. Ashlar, hipped slate roof. Two tiers of windows, the lower ones tall, the upper ones small "clearstory", all with semi-circular hoods. Apse with 3 lights. Tuscan doorcase to former entrance in centre of north wall. West tower has rusticated quoins, contains semi-circular headed west door. Above this a circular window, then 2 stages with louvred belfry openings, finally a clock. pyramidal slate roof behind parapet. To either side of tower, vestry with "Venetian" window and external stairs to gallery. Interior a single space with galleries supported on cast iron columns. Font 1675 by Robert Trollop, Gilt chandelier 1802. Model of lifeboat 1802 suspended from ceiling. Organ case J F Bentley 1865-6. The church, the parish church of South Shields is said to be on the site of a chapel founded by St Aidan circa AD 647 and placed in charge of St Hilda. LISTED GRADE 2

3610

6706

NZ36106706

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/41; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p136