Tyne and Wear HER(808): Wallsend, Roman quay ? - Details

Wallsend, Roman quay ?

Landing Point

Quay

Find

In 1769 Wallis wrote, "I have frequently after high tides observed large, well-wrought, ashler (sic) stones lying on the shore of the river at the foot of this field, (on which the station stood) - the scattered ruins probably of a key". Hodgson may have been referring to something similar when he wrote, "When the workmen, in 1814, were forming the gears of Fawden staith, they met with much Roman masonry, and coins, a little above high-water mark:..." - perhaps a quay or, as is now more generally accepted, a bathhouse. The evidence for this will not have survived the later alterations to the river bank for staiths and shipyards.

30

65

NZ3065

<< HER 808 >> J. Wallis, 1769, Northumberland, II, 253 E. Mackenzie, 1825, View of Northumberland, II, 465 G.R.B. Spain, ed. 1930, The Branch Wall from Wallsend Fort to the Tyne, Northumberland County History,XIII, 490-1 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, Wallsend (Segedunum), Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th ed., p. 59 J. Hodgson, 1840, History of Northumberland, Pt. 2 Vol. III, 171 n. P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 3 no. 4