Tyne and Wear HER(8087): South Shields, River Drive, Tyne Dock Engineering Co. Ltd - Details

South Shields, River Drive, Tyne Dock Engineering Co. Ltd

Engineering Industry Site

Engineering Workshop

Extant Building

Early C19. Brick, now painted, slate roof. Three storeys and 2 bays to west elevation, 2 storeys and 4 bays to south elevation. Stone heads to windows. The principal west elevation has 2 elegant segmental bow windows through the 3 storeys. The bows have 3 lights mostly with the original curved sashes. The ground windows are blocked. Continuous stone cill band at first and second floors. The corners of this elevation are marked by broad pilasters. An elegant elevation and the only one of its type to survive within the old town. On the long south elevation the 2 western first floor bays are blind the other 2 sashed. The ground floor has 2 sashed windows below those on the first floor and an unadorned door to the west. The western end of this elevation had a C19 public house front when it was called "The Alum House". LISTED GRADE 2