Tyne and Wear HER(8096): Westoe Village, Chapel House - Details

Westoe Village, Chapel House

Westoe

Extant Building

Circa 1808. Red brick, with stone dressings and slate roof. Four bays, 2 storeys and attic. All windows re-glazed. The main house has 2 bay windows rising through the 2 storeys. Between them is the entrance, framed by a very good stone Tuscan doorcase, with attached columns and open pediment. Good fanlight. The 2 east bays are set back a little from the main house. Continuous stone sill at first floor. A band of unglazed buff, red, white and black tiles forms a first floor string course. On or near the site of a mediaeval chapel. This house replaces a mid C18 one. See "A History of Westoe" 1964 by A C Flagg. LISTED GRADE 2