Tyne and Wear HER(8097): Westoe Village, Westoe Hall - Details

Westoe Village, Westoe Hall

Westoe

Extant Building

Circa 1864 J J Stevenson architect. Addition and alterations circa 1876 T A Page architect. Designed for his brother J C Stevenson. Red brick with stone dressings and irregular tiled roofscape. Two storeys above a semi-basement and attic. A fine, restrained asymmetrical composition using elements from pre C18 domestic architecture free from "scholarly" restraints. The entrance is protected by a timber, gabled porch with nice correct detail. This part of the elevation is emphasised by a half-timbered gable lit by a 3 light window. Above the gable roof rises an octagonal glazed lantern with conical roof. The bay to the west of the entrance is set back and contains a fine staircase window with hoodmould. The westernmost bay then breaks forward, has a gabled roof and a bay to the ground floor with mullions and transoms. The 2 most easterly bays contain the service wing built circa 1876 (T A Page architect and modified again circa 1896 J H Morton architect). The main feature here is an oriel window supported on a carved, coved bracket. The upper sashes have shaped heads. It has a pitched roof. The majority of the other windows are single rectangular openings with stone heads and cills. Now Headquarters of Personel and Management Services Department of Borough Council). LISTED GRADE 2

3717

6600

NZ37176600

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 9/84 and 11/84