Tyne and Wear HER(8099): Westoe, Wood Terrace, Nos. 1 to 7 - Details

Westoe, Wood Terrace, Nos. 1 to 7

Westoe

Extant Building

After circa 1855. A uniform terrace of 2 storey red brick houses with slate roofs. The elevation is terminated at either end by a 2 storey wood bay window. All other windows have stone heads. The entrances are framed by a moulded stone architrave except for that at no 1 which has a projecting Corinthian portico. Nos 2-6 have a segmental headed dormer window. No 1 is of 4 bays. No 7 is of 2 bays. Nos 2-6 are of 3 bays. Nos 3, 4 and 5 have been re-glazed the rest hale undivided sashes. No 1 has a stone plaque inscribed "Wood Terrace" set at first floor level. Named after the Wood family who owned the estate. See also Westoe Villa. Plan of Building Ground belonging to Miss A Wood, Mark Thompson, architect circa 1855 shows Wood Terrace (not named) set out with numbered building plots. Included in Census Enumerators' Return for 1861. LISTED GRADE 2

3703

6575

NZ37036575

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 10/89 and 11/89