Tyne and Wear HER(810): Wallsend, human bones - Details

Wallsend, human bones

Burial

Inhumation

Unknown

Find

There are two 19th century references to human bones having been found at Wallsend. In 1807 Dr. John Lingard recorded Mrs Buddle as saying that many human bones had been found during the trenching of the garden east of their house, which was situated just within the west wall of the fort. In 1863 MacLauchlan reported that a Mr Reay had seen two skeletons dug up near the supposed bathhouse in the area of the vicus south of the fort. There is no dating evidence for either though it is unlikely that the first were Roman.

300

660

NZ300660

<< HER 810 >> R.C. Bosanquet, ed. 1929, Dr. John Lingard's Notes on the Roman Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VI, 140 H. MacLauchlan, 1863, Memoir of a Survey of the Roman Wall, p. 7 n. 1 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 3 no. 5