Tyne and Wear HER(8102): South Shields, Westoe Road, Church of St. Michael - Details

South Shields, Westoe Road, Church of St. Michael

Place of Worship

Extant Building

1881-82. Austin, Johnson and Hicks architects. 1886. The hammerbeam roof put in. 1894. The north and south aisles added. 1909. The tower built. Built in red brick with ashlar dressings. In the "Decorated" style with a certain French feeling which with the combination of the brick and stone imparts an air of richness and elaboration. The nave and chancel under the one high pitched roof. The aisles have flat roofs. The most original feature is the free standing octagonal campanile at the south-east corner. Has a window by Kempe. LISTED GRADE 2

3691

6624

NZ36916624

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 12/74; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 417