Tyne and Wear HER(8103): Westoe, Wood Terrace, Westoe Villas, Nos. 1 to 4 - Details

Westoe, Wood Terrace, Westoe Villas, Nos. 1 to 4

Westoe

Extant Building

Formerly Westoe Villa. Circa 1830. Red brick, stone window heads, hipped slate roof. Dignified early C19 villa. Two storeys. Ashlar plinth and eaves cornice. Rusticated stone quoins. The main south elevation of 7 bays. The 5 central bays break forward. Generous space between these and the 2 outer bays. Sashes to windows except for the 2 first floor outer ones whose sills have been raised and both re-glazed. Continuous cill to ground and first floor windows and floor band above ground floor window heads. All 3 bands are carried right round the building. Former central door, now a window, with projecting Roman Doric portico. Side elevation of 2 bays. The north elevation, fronting Wood Terrace, has been altered, but what must have been a most restrained elevation can still be appreciated. The stone cornice has been removed and replaced by plain brick. Several new windows have been inserted. The original windows consist of a tall semi-circular headed staircase window sashed with 'gothick' tracery to its head, with one sashed window to ground and first floors to either side. Site acquired by Christopher Wood in 1828. The house built for the Wood family who were Brewers of South Shields (History of Westoe Village, Amy Flagg 1964). LISTED GRADE 2