Tyne and Wear HER(8113): South Shields, Fowler Street, Nos. 117-121, Victoria Hall - Details

South Shields, Fowler Street, Nos. 117-121, Victoria Hall

Civil

Meeting Hall

Public Hall

Extant Building

Public hall, offices and shops. 1896 with C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Renaissance Revival style. 2 storey plus attics. Main street front has central doorway with segmental pediment flanked by shop fronts, that to left replaced late C20. That to right survives intact with Ionic pilasters, and dentilated entablature. Above to the right an octagonal, 2 storey tower topped with a dome, the lower floor has pairs of tall plain sashes in moulded ashlar surrounds to each face, and above single round headed plain sashes with ornate moulded surrounds to each face, the keystones rise to individual pediments over each face. To the left a pair of plain sashes in moulded surround with round headed shell panel above. To the left again 4 tall round headed windows, the centre 2 wider, with tall brick pilasters between. Above a single central semi-circular window with tracery in a raised gable with broken pediment and raised small pediment with corner finials. Interior: On the first floor a public hall with fine plaster-work decoration. Panel plaster ceiling with central rose vent, and flanking diamond vent with circular rose. Walls are articulated with tall Ionic pilasters standing on bases with ornate plaster frieze, with between round arched panels and windows with ornate plaster surrounds. Apsidal end, has shallow half dome with ornate plasterwork, and flanking doorcases with ornate pedimented surrounds. LISTED GRADE 2

3657

6696

NZ36576696

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1003/8/10000; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project