Tyne and Wear HER(8116): Jarrow, Albert Road, St Bede's Parochial Church Centre - Details

Jarrow, Albert Road, St Bede's Parochial Church Centre

Jarrow

Building

Office

Extant Building

Co-operative headquarters, now church centre. 1919-22, converted 1977. Red brick with ashlar dressings and hipped Westmorland slate roofs with 2 brick wall stacks and ashlar caps. Ashlar plinth, quoins, first floor cill band and dentilated eaves cornice. Office range with hall to rear. Street front has 9 windows arranged 2:2:1:2:2 with slightly projecting centre and wings. Central doorway has double panel doors and very ornate overlight in ashlar surround with Ionic columns, pulvinated frieze, open pediment and swagged cartouche. Either side 4 glazing bar sashes with raised brick keystones and blind panels over. Above a central window in recessed rusticated ashlar surround with concave jambs and a raised and carved keystone, either side 4 glazing bar sashes. Left return has projecting stack with panel to upper floor decorated with carved swags, to left a single sash with sash above and to right a door with overlight and a sash above. Hall to rear has 4 boarded Diocletian windows on each side and a blocked similar opening to the rear, with single storey offices around with blocked windows and 2 doorways with moulded ashlar surrounds. INTERIOR has entrance and staircase hall with raised and fielded panels, Doric columns arid pilasters plus round arches with moulded imposts and keystones. Single flight and return staircase with iron balustrade and brass hand rail lit by small Venetian window. Panelled boardroom has moulded plaster ceiling, moulded door surrounds, the double ones with carved friezes and moulded hoods, all with panel doors. LISTED GRADE 2

3238

6501

NZ32386501

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 388/1/10001