Tyne and Wear HER(8119): Westoe Village, Southgarth West (Winterbottom House) - Details

Westoe Village, Southgarth West (Winterbottom House)

Westoe

Extant Building

House. Early-mid C18, extended in 1882, raised and altered late C19 and further extended and altered early-mid C20, extensions largely demolished 1985. Red brick in English Garden Wall bond 5 and 1, raised by 1 storey in different brick; front rendered. Clay tiled roof with tile ridges and stone gable coping. L-plan 3-storey house with later 2-storey entrance section built in angle. 3-storey, 2-windows left gable end to road. 2-storey, 2 window set-back centre and 2-storey 2-window right section. (At extreme right a narrow set-back bay with shaped gable; this and external walls of 1-storey height are all that remains of the 1882 wing). In centre section a C20 door, with plain overlight and flanking windows, under wide bracketed hood; 12-pane sash to left. 2 plain sashes above. Similar sashes on upper floors in other parts. Ground floor right canted bay with hipped roof; ground floor left concealed by late extension. 2-storey part has roof hipped at right. Offset stack in centre of left gabled bay. Right return shows (behind the 1882 link) the original gable end with tumbled-in brickwork, raised in paler brick. 2½-storey 3-bay rear elevation shows small off-centre doorway flanked by tripartite sashes with square oriels over; small first-floor sash between. 3x3-light half dormers with transomed casements. Stepped band at second-floor level. At right a blocked C20 porch. Left end brick chimney. Interior: the later C19 sashes remain, including some with panelled shutters, on ground floor. All other features are plain C20. (Upper floors not accessible for inspection). Empty & decaying at time of survey. Listed as the home for over 40 years, of Dr Thomas Winterbottom (1765-1859) physician and author to tests on tropical medicine, abolitionist of slave trade and philanthropist; founder of many local charities. (Dictionary of National Biography). One-storey C20 left from extension and left link are not of interest. LISTED GRADE 2

37063

65903

NZ3706365903

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/20; Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 407704