Tyne and Wear HER(8127): Westoe Village, No. 8, Talbot Memorial House (Westoe Grange) - Details

Westoe Village, No. 8, Talbot Memorial House (Westoe Grange)

Westoe

Extant Building

1810 (on lead rainwater heads). Red brick, slate roof. Two storeys with attic, 5 bays. All windows sashed, with glazing bars. Stone heads. Stone rusticated quoins. The 3 central bays break forward with a pediment over. Doric porch with slender columns. Semi-circular headed fanlight to door with good cast lead fanlight. Continuous stone cill to ground and first floor windows. Stone floor band to first floor. Bow windows to the rear of the house. An unusual feature of this house is the octagonal timber "Belvedere" on the centre of the roof. The "grandest" of the C18-early C19 houses in Westoe. See "A History of Westoe" 1964 by A C Flagg. LISTED GRADE 2