Tyne and Wear HER(8128): Westoe Village, Nos. 14 and 15 (Ravensworth and Briary) - Details

Westoe Village, Nos. 14 and 15 (Ravensworth and Briary)

Westoe

Semi Detached House

Extant Building

1892-6. Henry Grieves architect. A pair of semi-detached houses designed as a symmetrical composition. Brick, with stone and terracotta dressings and a steeply pitched, hipped, tiled roof. Two storeys with attics. All original glazing to sash windows. Main elevation with an octagonal corner tower at either end. Each face of the tower has a window and the towers are carried up one storey above the eaves. The second storey is lit by circular windows. The towers are domed. The ground floor window of each house is tripartite, central sash flanked by narrow sashes. Above each window a semi-circular arch with the lunette filled with terra- cotta panels. First floor of each house lit by 2 sashes with rusticated heads. Above is a coved eaves cornice of terracotta decorated with swags. Recessed 2 storey, one bay wing to each house contains the entrance. LISTED GRADE 2