Tyne and Wear HER(8131): Westoe Village, Southgarth East - Details

Westoe Village, Southgarth East

Westoe

Extant Building

Circa 1874-75. J J Stevenson architect. Designed for his brother A Stevenson. Red brick and slate roofs with parapetted gables. Two storeys with attics. A very pleasant asymmetrical design in the English domestic revival of the late C17-early C18 manner. Sash windows with segmental heads, keystones and exposed boxes. Entrance at eastern end has a flat canopy supported on scrolled brackets and over it a fanlight with architrave and pediment. West of door a 3 light window. The entrance projects and terminates in a gable with a 2 light window. To the east of the above the elevation has 3 bays on the ground floor. At first floor an oriel and a canted dormer immediately above it. On the west of the main house is a single storey wing. Good elevations to the south, garden front. The above houses in Westoe Village form the most important group of domestic buildings. LISTED GRADE 2