Tyne and Wear HER(8132): South Shields, King Street, No. 88, Theatre of Varieties - Details

South Shields, King Street, No. 88, Theatre of Varieties

Music Speech and Dance Venue

Theatre

Extant Building

1898-9 Frank Matcham Architect. The theatre consists of 2 separate buildings linked by a bridge across Union Alley, No 88 King Street which is the long entrance foyer extending back to Union Alley. On the north side of Union Alley is the auditorium which is not of special interest. The elevation to King Street is 3 storeys, terracotta, now painted. Ground floor now has modern canopy and other fittings. Above, a free interpretation of classical details in the manner of a C17 frontispiece. First floor filled by a large semi-circular arched/glazed opening. Second floor has 2 small semi-circular hooded windows flanking a semi circular hooded niche whose hood rises into the first stage of a stepped gable. Each of the 3 steps flanked by scrolled brackets. LISTED GRADE 2

3616

6719

NZ36166719

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/33; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project