Tyne and Wear HER(8140): Harton Cemetery, lodge - Details

Harton Cemetery, lodge

Harton

Cemetery Lodge

Extant Building

1888-91. Henry Grieves, Architect. The lodge is placed immediately to the south of the entrance gates. A picturesque house in the domestic tudor manner. Built of coursed rubble with ashlar for quoins, window details, etc. Two storeys, L shaped plan, with gabled slate roofs. Gables have heavy barge boards and their upper parts are half timbered. The east gable has a ground floor bay window with traceried heads, the first floor is tile hung. The north bay has a 2-storey bay window. The re-entrant angle has a square tower rising to above the eaves line where a concave section diminishes the square to support a pretty octagonal cupola with an ogee dome. Nice tall stone tudor chimney stacks. The west and south elevations plain and not interesting. The lodge contains, the board room, superintendent's house and office. LISTED GRADE 2

3739

6557

NZ37396557

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 11/18; Wardman Brown Architects, 2018, Heritage Statement