Tyne and Wear HER(8144): Monkton, Monkton Lane, The Grange Farmhouse - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, The Grange Farmhouse

Monkton

Farmhouse

Extant Building

House, formerly farmhouse. C17 and later. Rendered; roof of pantiles steeply pitched has low coped gable parapet. 2 storeys, the second low; 4 bays. Modern door in second bay with blank wall over; 2-light on ground floor, 3-light on first, horizontal sliding sash windows. Right return to lane is of coursed squared sandstone rubble. Source: K J N Fairless Trans- actions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland new series volume 5 (1980) 81-89. LISTED GRADE 2

3210

6374

NZ32106374

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/94; K J N Fairless Trans-actions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland new series volume 5 (1980) 81-89; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)