Tyne and Wear HER(8145): Jarrow, Grange Road, South Tyneside Education Office - Details

Jarrow, Grange Road, South Tyneside Education Office

Jarrow

Civil

Government Office

Local Government Office

Extant Building

Council offices. Dated 1902. By Fred Rennoldson of South Shields. Bright red brick and bright red glazed terracotta; roof of Welsh slate. L-plan, mostly baroque style. 2 storeys; 5 bays and corner turret to main elevation. 9 bays to return. Main elevation: entrance, in 3-storey tower in fourth bay, has deep semi-circular hood corbelled out from pilasters, broken pedi- ment on pilasters to first floor window, a later clock projecting from third storey rusticated, aproned window opening. Rusticated ground floor, having wide, elliptical-headed windows, 3-light and transomed, in Gibbs surrounds. All 3-light mullioned and transomed brick windows, with 3-centred arched heads, on first floor; some with blind tracery in lower third. Strings, modillioned eaves cornice; pilasters define bays. Roof has balustrade, baroque dormer left of entrance tower and arches in corner turret. Left return of 9 bays has 2-bay gable with cartouche, scrolled pediment, obelisk finial; 3-storey entrance bay having 'County Court' cartouche in centre of 4 gabled bays of 3 storeys, and corner bay with cornice and turret. His- torical note: foundation stone laid by Lady Palmer. Plaque in council chamber commemorates the decision taken there in 1936 to march to London - the Jarrow march. LISTED GRADE 2