Tyne and Wear HER(8146): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Monkton Hall - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Monkton Hall

Monkton

Detached House

Extant Building

House, now psychiatric hospital. Third quarter of C18, rainwater head is dated 1763. Rendered; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 windows with raised surrounds; raised quoins; parapet bands. Main elevation: C20 porch encloses central rusticated doorway; at first floor there is a round sundial dated 1773; sash windows. Roof steeply pitched having stone-coped parapets to the gables, 2 end corniced brick chimneys. Interior: dentilled cornices to upper and lower halls and one principal room, open well staircase with cut string, 2 turned balusters to each step, curved section handrail, dado rail. Some original architraves, ogee-headed staircase window, with painted glass in ogee, behind wide arch on columns. LISTED GRADE 2

3192

6364

NZ31926364

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/91; North of England Civic Trust for South Tyneside Council, 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Apparaisal, N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2012, Monkton Hall, Monkton, Tyne and Wear - archaeological watching brief and recording; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2011, Monkton Hall, Monkton, Tyne and Wear - historic building recording