Tyne and Wear HER(8152): Whitburn, Front Street, No. 52 (Olde House) and coach house - Details

Whitburn, Front Street, No. 52 (Olde House) and coach house

Whitburn

Extant Building

House. C18. Brick;Welsh slate roof. Simple block house with coach entrance in small house attached,to east. Main house : 3 storeys, 3 tripartite sash windows with gauged brick flat arches and projecting cills; central door with patterned oblong fanlight in gabled porch having decorated barge boards; high- pitched roof has 2 end brick chimney. Small house: 2 storeys, 2 bays; at east an elliptical brick arch to partly bricked-in carriage entrance now containing garage doors; at west a plank door beneath a flat arch of gauged brick, wider than the door; 2-sash windows over. LISTED GRADE 2

4043

6171

NZ40436171

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/47; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, 2006, Whitburn Conservation Area Character Appraisal;