Tyne and Wear HER(8154): Whitburn, Front Street, Nos. 41-45 (The Limes) - Details

Whitburn, Front Street, Nos. 41-45 (The Limes)

Whitburn

Extant Building

Large house with service wings, now divided into 3 dwellings. 1869 for Sir John Fenwick. Ashlar sandstone with quoins to angles, rock-faced and raised at main house and first set-back; hipped roof of graded Westmorland slates, hips also to service wings stepped back twice and to projecting bay at right. 2 storeys; 5, 1, 3 and 2 windows. Main house, at left, has central canted bay containing 3 sash windows; at either side a sash window with segmental pedimen at ground and double sash at first floor; bands, dentilled eaves cornice; hipped roof to bay. First set-back : insert door and narrow window; French window and cast-iron balcony at first floor. Second set-back : door and 3 windows. Projection : 2 windows. North elevation to garden : main doorway at centre of former house: Tuscan, pedimented. 5 ashlar, banded corniced chimney stacks. Interior : principal room on ground floor has ceiling painted in formalised pattern of marigolds and chrysanthemums. LISTED GRADE 2