Tyne and Wear HER(8156): Whitburn, Front Street, No. 18, gates, gate-piers, steps - Details

Whitburn, Front Street, No. 18, gates, gate-piers, steps

Whitburn

Garden Feature

Structure

Garden features. Mid/late C19. Limestone and concrete. Gates : modern wrought iron in imitation of C18, with tendrils and bunches of grapes spread across serpentine-headed gates. Gate-piers : tall, rock faced, flanked by low relief panels of classical-style figures and consoles. Steps : to the south of the gates, curved walls which end in stubby piers flank steps on arches over a stone- revetted ditch. Garden ornaments : a balustrade along the terrace, having curved coping, is interrupted by a colonnade and a temple in quasi-Doric style. Many ogee-topped finials with low relief decoration of grotesque heads. Historical note : in the grounds of now-demolished Whitburn Hall. LISTED GRADE 2

4073

6172

NZ40736172

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/41; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project