Tyne and Wear HER(8162): Whitburn, Church Lane, The Red Cottage - Details

Whitburn, Church Lane, The Red Cottage

Whitburn

Extant Building

House; dated 1842; by Benjamin Green for Thomas Barnes. Red and grey brick; roof of plain and pan tiles. Much Tudor decoration. L plan with entrance porch in the angle. 2 storeys, 3 bays, with cross gable left of entrance containing a bay window of 2 double sashes surmounted by a pierced parapet; two small Gothick windows over: a quatrefoil window in an arched recess above entrance porch also with pierced parapet; a tripartite sash to right of entrance has a single Gothick window above, under a gablet. The return has two casements at first floor with rubbed and gauged brick lintels, and a decorated chimney stack. All original gables and front parapets are quatrefoil pierced, all gables have crow steps with roll-moulded copings. There is a later rear extension. The chimneys are all Tudor style. LISTED GRADE 2