Tyne and Wear HER(8163): Cleadon, Cleadon Lane, Undercliff - Details

Cleadon, Cleadon Lane, Undercliff

Cleadon

Extant Building

House, now 3 separate dwellings. Circa 1853. Brick with sandstone dressings; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys; 3 bays on west front defined by 4 Tuscan giant pilasters with stone plinths and capitals. Large Tuscan entrance porch, of 2 round and 2 square pillars, to 6-panelled door in left bay; central 3-light window in stone having elliptical heads, mullions and transom, lintel on brackets; right bay blind. 3 sash windows at first floor. Hipped roof has wide eaves on wooden brackets, square brick chimneys with stone bands and cornices. Plain 2-storey, 4-bay wing on east has 2-storey, 2-bay return forming a courtyard with a range consisting of a passage, a house of 2 low storeys, a cottage, a carriage entrance and a coach house. A curved brick wall extending from the north-west corner of the house to the courtyard entrance has, on the courtyard side, a brick mounting block with 3 stone steps. LISTED GRADE 2

3897

6243

NZ38976243

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/7; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas p176; Archaeo-Environmental Ltd., 2013, Undercliff, Cleadon - Heritage Statement