Tyne and Wear HER(8164): West Boldon, Downhill Lane, Downhill House - Details

West Boldon, Downhill Lane, Downhill House

West Boldon

Extant Building

House. C18. Rendered brick with stone quoins; Welsh slate roof. Simple block plan. 2 storeys; 5 windows, having lost glazing bars, with architraves: central 6-panelled door in architrave with brackets and pediment; band at first floor cill level. Mansard roof has stone coping on moulded kneelers; 4 end brick chimneys. Interior has later staircase balustrade, doors and chimney pieces; window shutters remain. Historical note: this was an early Aged Miners' Home bought by the Boldon miners soon after the Association was founded in 1894, but has since returned to private occupation. LISTED GRADE 2

3473

6037

NZ34736037

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/13; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2010, Downhill House, West Boldon, South Tyneside - Archaeological Building Recording; Tyne and Wear Museum, 2008, Downhill House, West Boldon, South Tyneside - Historic Building Recording