Tyne and Wear HER(8167): Monkton, Monkton Lane, The Grange - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, The Grange

Monkton

Extant Building

House. Mid-late C18, incorporating an earlier house. Brick; stone quoins; roof of Welsh slate, 2 storeys, 5 windows; central door, in ornate wooden porch, has 10 panels; flat brick arches with keystones over sash windows having glazing bars; roundels between bays over first floor windows. Right return to street has Gothic window under abarge-boarded hood. Roof is hip- ped, with 2 transverse ridge brick chimneys. Interior: original shutters throughout; dog-leg staircase has 2 turned balusters to a tread, with the local variation of diminishing length balusters at the turn, mahogony hand- rail with spiral curtail, dado rail complete in hall and stairs. LISTED GRADE 2

3209

6374

NZ32096374

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/92; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)