Tyne and Wear HER(8170): East Boldon, Front Street, No. 70, Boldon House and wall - Details

East Boldon, Front Street, No. 70, Boldon House and wall

East Boldon

Extant Building

House. Circa 1790. Brick in Flemish bond, with stone dressings; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 sash windows with glazing bars; central pedimented Tuscan doorcase, with pulvinated frieze, to 6-panelled door which when open is matched by a similarly panelled reveal opposite. Bands and moulded eaves cornice. Roof hipped with 3 stone-corniced brick chimneys on 2 cross ridges to rear. Wall. A low brick wall, in Flemish bond, forms the south boundary of both houses and returns to No 64. It has stone coping continuous with the tops of 2 dwarf sandstone piers in front of No 70. Inserted piers in front of No 64 are rendered. LISTED GRADE 2

3624

6136

NZ36246136

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 3/28; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, February 2006, East Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; East Boldon School Centenary 1885-1985; M. Linge, The Story of Boldon; A. Middleton, 1983, Boldon's Witness in Church and Community; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; W. Wilson, 1935, A Short History of Boldon